COVINGTON CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL

35TH ANNUAL

CROSS COUNTRY INVITATIONAL

 

Date: Saturday, September 14, 2002               Place: The Catholic Center, Erlanger, Ky.

Weather: Mostly Cloudy 82°

 

VARSITY AAA BOYS:                                 Team Standings

 

1. Cabell Midland, W. Va.                  2, 3, 8, 9, 11                =          33        (18, 29)

2. Paul Lawrence Dunbar                    1, 4, 16, 31, 32            =          84

3. Covington Catholic                         10, 13, 14, 19, 33        =          89        (35, 37)

4. Scott                                                17, 21, 23, 25, 28        =          114      (30, 34)

5. Dixie Heights                                  5, 12, 26, 49, 53          =          145      (61, 62)

6. Conner                                             6, 7, 44, 45, 48            =          150      (50, 58)

7. Boone County                                  20, 38, 42, 47, 52        =          199      (55,     )

8. Simon Kenton                                  22, 40, 43, 46, 54        =          205

9. Louisville Waggener                       27, 39, 51, 56, 57        =          230      (59, 60)

10. Ryle                                               15, 24, 36, 41              =          NTS

 

VARSITY A-AA BOYS:

 

1. Highlands                                        2, 5, 9, 12, 21              =          49        (29, 51)

2. Bishop Brossart                              3, 7, 11, 19, 25            =          65        (26, 30)

3. Erlanger Lloyd                                1, 14, 24, 31, 63          =          133      (79,     )

4. Lexington Catholic                          4, 35, 40, 41, 42          =          162      (44, 69)

5. Russell                                            17, 33, 36, 39, 47        =          172      (75,     )

6. Rowan County                                 20, 22, 32, 50, 55        =          179      (57,     )

7. Covington Holy Cross                     13, 27, 38, 45, 65        =          188      (81,     )

8. Louisville Holy Cross                     15, 18, 71, 73, 77        =          254

9. Newport Central Catholic               37, 48, 49, 59, 64        =          257      (74, 86)

10. Ludlow                                          6, 46, 58, 72, 78          =          260      (85,     )

11. Dayton                                           34, 43, 60, 67, 68        =          272      (70, 84)

12. Covington Latin                             16, 52, 56, 76, 80        =          280

13. Williamsburg, Ky.                         8, 53, 62, 66                =          NTS

      Pendleton County                          28, 61, 82                    =          NTS

      Villa Madonna Academy               10, 23, 83                    =          NTS

      Bellevue                                        54                                =          NTS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

RESERVE AAA BOYS                                  Team Standings

 

1. Covington Catholic Team    1          4, 5, 8, 11, 12  =          40        (15, 18, 19, 20, 23)

2. Scott                                                6, 7, 9, 10, 13  =          45        (14, 16, 22, 29, 31)

3. Covington Catholic Team    2          27, 28, 30, 34, 35 =     154      (39, 40, 41, 44, 46)

4. Dixie Heights                                  24, 36, 37, 38, 50 =     185      (51)

5. Ryle                                                 25, 26, 56, 58  =          NTS

    Conner                                             33, 52, 53        =          NTS

    Paul Lawrence Dunbar                    17, 21, 59        =          NTS

    Cabell Midland, W. Va.                  1, 2, 3              =          NTS

    Simon Kenton                                  45                    =          NTS

 

RESERVE A-AA BOYS

 

1. Highlands                                        2,3,4,5,12        =          26        (14, 17, 19, 23, 32)

2. Bishop Brossart                              7, 9, 10, 15, 20 =         61        (22, 26)

3. Lexington Catholic Team    1          6, 11, 13, 16, 18 =       64        (27, 28, 31, 34, 47)

4. Lexington Catholic Team    2          8, 24, 25, 36, 37 =       140      (38, 50, 53, 56)

5. Covington Holy Cross                     25, 33, 40, 46, 48 =     192      (62, 65, 71)

6. Russell                                            1, 30, 45, 57, 73 =       206

7. Erlanger Lloyd                                42, 43, 52, 58, 60 =     255      (67, 70)

8. Rowan County                                 21, 29, 68, 69  =          NTS

    Ludlow                                            39, 51, 63, 64  =          NTS

    Covington Latin                               49, 55, 56, 59  =          NTS

    Bellevue                                          44, 72

    Dayton                                             61

 

 

 

 

VARSITY AAA BOYS INDIVIDUALS

 

1. Thad Schroeder       Dunbar            16:05   32. Justin Smith           Dunbar            18:48  

2. Eric Cooper            Midland           16:08   33. Andrew Beebe      CovCath          19:08

3. Jon Nelson              Midland           16:24   34. Drew Burke           Scott                19:12

4. Andrew McCann     Dunbar            16:28   35. Dan Arnold           CovCath          19:17

5. Adam Stoppelworth Dixie              16:34   36. Skyler Smith          Ryle                 19:20

6. Jose Solis                Conner             16:43   37. Willie Overmann   CovCath          19:26

7. Trey Greene            Conner             17:00   38. Chad Pendleton     Boone Co.       19:37

8. Greg Cooke             Midland           17:06   39. Kyle Schweiger     Waggener        19:44

9. Matt Lambert           Midland           17:11   40. Matt Riley             S.K.                 19:47

10. Jason Ashley         CovCath          17:16   41. Mike Allgeier        Ryle                 19:51

11. Jon Diamond         Midland           17:29   42. Rafael Lezcano      Boone Co.       20:02

12. Robert Vocke        Dixie               17:32   43. Mike Lane             S.K.                 20:08

13. Sam Conley           CovCath          17:38   44. Matthew Walters   Conner             20:11

14. Tom Bottonari       CovCath          17:42   45. Guy Vandermaster Conner 20:12

15. Zach Koehler         Ryle                 17:44   46. Kyle Cooper          S.K.                 20:13

16. Austin Fitch           Dunbar            17:45   47. Robert Buchberger Boone Co.      20:15

17. Nathanal Gravely  Scott                17:47   48. Matt Blansit           Conner             20:23

18. Nick Perry             Midland           17:55   49. Sean Keeley          Dixie               20:34

19. Don Neihaus          CovCath          18:00   50. Jeremy Fibbe         Conner             20:42

20. Eric Granicher      Boone Co.       18:03   51. Harry Liu               Waggener        20:46

21. Austin Madddox    Scott                18:05   52. Mike Hickman       Boone Co.       20:52

22. Brad Cooper         S. K.                18:07   53. J.P. Mayer             Dixie               20:56

23. Jerry Beidenbender Scott              18:09   54. David Liggett        S. K.                20:58

24. Brian Fowler         Ryle                 18:13   55. Kurt Brown           Boone Co.       21:09

25. Ryne Smith            Scott                18:14   56. Matt Killander       Waggener        21:09

26. Brad Crosby          Dixie               18:19   57. Matt Ott                 Waggener        21:40

27. Chris Oskins          Waggener        18:19   58. Justin Shipp           Conner             21:52

28. Chris Schmidt        Scott                18:20   59. Jon Davis              Waggener        21:55

29. Peter Parlock         Midland           18:30   60. Corey Abramowicz Waggener      22:09

30. Ryan Cunningham Scott                 18:32   61. Matt Ginn              Dixie               22:46

31. Patrick Miller        Dunbar            18:37   62. Mitch Morrison     Dixie               23:20

 

VARSITY A-AA BOYS INDIVIDUALS

 

1. Keith Knapp            Lloyd               16:55   11. Robby Bertram      Brossart           18:07

2. Breylen Derrick      Highlands        17:07   12. Tyler Middleton    Highlands        18:15

3. Joey Heil                 Brossart           17:30   13. Eric Ridpath          Cov H.C.         18:37

4. Cameron Currie       LexCath           17:31   14. Kelton Kruscamp  Lloyd               18:22

5. Jeff Peter                 Highlands        17:33   15. Chris Foushee       Lou H.C.          18:22  

6. Roger Middleton     Ludlow            17:51   16. Andy Bach             Latin                18:22

7. Chad Schmidt          Brossart           17:52   17. Chris Smith           Russell            18:24

8. Caleb Key               Williamsburg  18:02   18. Joe Nason              Lou H.C.          18:27

9. Jimmy Gesenhues    Highlands        18:02   19. Mike McCluskey   Brossart           18:29

10. Farley Stephenson Villa                18:06   20. Matthew Daniel     Rowan Co.      18:30

VARSITY A-AA BOYS INDIVIDUALS (Cont.)

 

21. Evan Clinkenbeard Highlands       18:35   54. Bruno Bagialtsaleif Bellevue        20:12

22. Harrison Weaver   Rowan Co.      18:38   55. Chris Carew          Rowan Co.      20:15

23. R.J. Battiston         Villa                18:42   56. John Brockmeier   Latin                30:23

24. Daniel Reckers      Lloyd               18:44   57. Pete Carew            Rowan Co.      20:25

25. Nick Steffen          Brossart           18:46   58. Jason Tarlton         Ludlow            20:32

26. C.J. Fryer              Brossart           18:48   59. Andrew Trice        NCC                20:33

27. Mike Neihaus        Cov H.C.         18:51   60. Andrew Myers      Dayton             20:39

28. Gerald Poe            Pendleton Co.  18:53   61. Shane Ward           Pendleton Co.  20:41

29. Anthony England   Highlands        18:56   62. Michael Etter        Williamsburg  20:42

30. Robbie Hauck       Brossart           18:59   63. Eric Kinman          Lloyd               20:46

31. Kyle Durham         Lloyd               18:59   64. Natan Litmer         NCC                20:50

32. Travis Pettit          Rowan Co.      19:07   65. Andrew Raver       Cov H.C.         21:12

33. Aaron Fain            Russell            19:18   66.Adam Macon          Williamsburg  21:13

34. Shawn Tursany      Dayton             19:20   67. Doug Mastruserio  Dayton             21:14

35. Christian Postel     LexCath           19:24   68. Roman Ridder       Dayton             21:25

36. Landon Williams   Russell            19:24   69. McKay Moore       LexCath           21:31  

37. Jason Dew             NCC                19:27   70. Tim Anderson       Dayton             21:31

38. Kyle Egan              Cov H.C.         19:28   71. Darren Martin       Lou H.C.          21:34

39. Kaleb McKenzie   Russell            19:28   72. Donnie Olleck       Ludlow            21:38

40. Jason Corn            LexCath           19:33   73. Kevin Case            Lou H.C.          21:39

41. Jordan Allen          LexCath           19:34   74. Mike Slucher         NCC                21:44

42. Ryan Blanford       LexCath           19:37   75. Blake Davis          Russell            21:51

43. Justin Haire           Dayton             19:44   76. Reese Meister       Latin                21:56

44. Clint Roberts         LexCath           19:44   77. Alex Hunnicutt      Lou H.C.          22:06

45. Justin Egan            Cov H.C.         19:45   78. Joe Geer                Ludlow            22:09

46. Brad Miller           Ludlow            19:45   79. Greg Tieke            Lloyd               22:39

47. Johnny Keeton       Russell            19:46   80. Kyle Osborne        Latin                22:52

48. Kyle Grosser         NCC                19:49   81. James Smith          Cov H.C.         23:04

49. Peanie Schulkers   NCC                19:51   82. Nathan Hatfield     Pendleton Co.  23:05

50. Casey Moore         Rowan Co.      19:52   83. Matthew Bender    Villa                23:19

51. Nathan Webster     Highlands        19:59   84. Anthony Taylor     Dayton             23:20

52. Bryan Wilson        Latin                20:04   85. Matt Gerken          Ludlow            24:12

53. Steven Jefferies     Williamsburg  20:10   86. Ben Buemi             NCC                24:59

 

RESERVE AAA BOYS INDIVIDUALS

 

1. Brian Bridgewater  Midland           17:49   9. Bryan Hicks             Scott                19:31

2. Sean Beckett            Midland           18:01   10. J. P. Feighery        Scott                19:38

3. Robert Pemberton   Midland           18:08   11. David Pangallo     CovCath 1       19:41

4. Pete Uthe                 CovCath 1       18:37   12. Steve McQuade     CovCath 1       19:50

5. Kevin Beebe           CovCath 1       18:46   13. Adam Isaacs          Scott                19:56

6. Matt Wright             Scott                18:54   14. Chris Wiedamann  Scott                19:59

7. Zach Eisner             Scott                19:13   15. Bill Stemple          CovCath 1       20:04

8. Alex Whitehead       CovCath 1       19:19   16. Donnie Wayland    Scott                20:06

RESERVE AAA BOYS INDIVIDUALS (Cont.)

 

17. Jacob Laslet          Dunbar            20:10   39. Patrick Hoblitzell  CovCath 2       22:22

18. Matt Frondorf        CovCath 1       20:12   40. Craig Richardson  CovCath 2       22:28

19. Zach Uthe              CovCath 1       20:13   41. Michael Staverman CovCath 2      22:34

20. Kyle Benzinger      CovCath 1       20:17   42. Derrick Soward    Scott                22:42

21. David Miller         Dunbar            20:23   43. Nick Metzger         Scott                22:44

22. Beau McElfresh    Scott                20:31   44. Mitchell Heidrich  CovCath 2       22:51

23. Richard Hoblitzell CovCath 1       20:39   45. Ben Bergman         S. K.                22:52

24. Troy Hofacre         Dixie               20:54   46. Matt Brueggeman  CovCath 2       22:54

25. Ryan Goy              Ryle                 20:57   47. Kevin Morgan       CovCath 2       23:13

26. Will Bunge            Ryle                 20:59   48. Kevin Morgenson  Scott                23:35

27. Andrew Noll         CovCath 2       21:12   49. Joe Bayer              CovCath 2       23:40

28. Sean Raymond       CovCath 2       21:14   50. Joe Krull               Dixie               24:20

29. Nathan Olds          Scott                21:15   51. Michael Bittlinger Dixie               24:26

30. Mickey Hamwey   CovCath 2       21:29   52. Mark Porembski    Dixie               24:49

31. Alan Watts             Scott                21:37   53. Alex Bray              Conner             24:50

32. Ian Lenhoff            Scott                21:38   54. Bryan Sullivan      CovCath 2       24:55

33. Ryan Sullivan        Conner             21:42   55. Adam Goessling    CovCath 2       25:00

34. Matt O’Brien         CovCath 2       21:53   56. Kevin Yates          Ryle                 25:08

35. Drew Lavey          CovCath 2       21:53   57. Brent Read            CovCath 2       27:54

36. Jason Metz             Dixie               22:12   58. Daniel Funken       Ryle                 28:37

37. Nick Cullum          Dixie               22:20   59. Steven Worth         Dunbar            29:51

38. John Krull             Dixie               22:21

 

RESERVE A-AA BOYS INDIVIDUALS

 

1. Shane Castle            Russell            18:45   20. Justin Osterhage    Brossart           20:23

2. Tim Brogan             Highlands        19:05   21. Bryan Shay            Rowan Co.      20:24

3. Justin Guilkey          Highlands        19:08   22. Kyle Waymeyer     Brossart           20:43

4. Ben Pendrey            Highlands        19:14   23. Eli Weidinger        Highlands        20:46

5. Mark Steller            Highlands        19:20   24. Mike Ganacheau    LexCath 2        20:46

6. Nick Barjuca           LexCath 1        19:21   25. Eddie Augur          Cov H.C.         21:01

7. Jonathan Neltner      Brossart           19:21   26. Zach Rowe            Brossart           21:06

8. Michael Bresslin     LexCath 2        19:34   27. Chase Blakeman    LexCath 1        21:07

9. Matt Deaton             Brossart           19:40   28. Jason McDonald   LexCath 1        21:11

10. Matt Jacob             Brossart           19:47   29. Patrick Fouch        Rowan Co.      21:15

11. Brad Wehrle          LexCath 1        19:50   30. Steven Grimes       Russell            21:16

12. Matt Lundberg       Highlands        19:58   31. Raj Shuka              LexCath 1        21:28  

13. Chris Hart             LexCath 1        20:02   32. Jeremy Bridges     Highlands        21:39

14. Andrew Buten       Highlands        20:05   33. Joe Koehl              Cov H.C.         21:52

15. Travis Rowlette    Brossart           20:12   34. Evan Laxley          LexCath 1        21:58

16. Robbie Busch        LexCath 1        20:14   35. Chad Benton          LexCath 2        22:04

17. Justin Stewart        Highlands        20:15   36. Mike Sofo             LexCath 2        22:04

18. Trevor Springate   LexCath 1        20:17   37. Justin Trimble       LexCath 2        22:06

19. Ryan Hills             Highlands        20:20   38. Dustin Cowan        LexCath 2        22:10

RESERVE A-AA BOYS INDIVIDUALS (Cont.)

 

39. Brett Betz              Ludlow            22:16   57. Ross Turner           Russell            25:07  

40. Tommy Carens      Cov H.C.         22:18   58. Nathan Wallace     Lloyd               25:09

41. David McMurray  Highlands        22:23   59. Lance Wilson        Latin                25:33

42. Cole Nieporte       Lloyd               22:25   60. Jonathan Wallace  Lloyd               25:38

43. Derek Hebbeler     Lloyd               22:27   61. Michael Richardson Dayton          25:58

44. Austin Kessen       Bellevue          22:37   62. Zack Hemrel          Cov H.C.         26:37

45. Zach Arthur           Russell            22:39   63. Allen Hartman       Ludlow            26:55

46. Jeff Cockmair        Cov H.C.         22:57   64. Tony Dunn             Ludlow            26:55

47. Tony Woomer       LexCath 1        23:00   65. Corey Beck           Cov H.C.         27:09

48. Marty Hinkle         Cov H.C.         23:10   66. Jeremy Levenson   LexCath 2        27:10

49. D.J. Vrabel            Latin                23:18   67. Jonathan Otto         Lloyd               27:30

50. Joel Valentino       LexCath 2        23:20   68. Brandon Ward       Rowan Co.      28:15

51. Steve Helmer        Ludlow            23:56   69. Justin Trent            Rowan Co.      28:28

52. Andy Lefton           Lloyd               23:57   70. Nick Papworth      Lloyd               29:11

53. Joel Fritz               LexCath 2        24:27   71. Zack Rawe            Cov H.C.         29:33

54. Bryson Modlin      Highlands        24:55   72. Kevin McHale       Bellevue          29:54

55. Clayton Carlisle    Latin                24:57   73. Craig McDavid     Russell            33:20

56. Adam Schwabbe   Latin                25:06

 

OPEN RACE INDIVIDUALS

 

1. Chris Lenhof                  Taylor Mill, Ky.   16:43     17. Aaron Jones                  Cincinnati, Oh.     21:58

2. Brian Alessandro            Ft. Thomas, Ky.   16:53     18. Andy Armstrong           Erlanger, Ky.        22:27

3. Jarrod Schmidt               Alexandria, Ky.    17:29     19. Jerry Mohr                   Ft. Thomas, Ky.   22:38

4. Eric VanLaningham        Burlington, Ky.    17:31     20. Chris Fukano                Covington, Ky.     22:50

5. Greg Duty                       Erlanger, Ky.        17:34     21. Jennifer Wagner          Cincinnati, Oh.     23:04

6. Brad Dunlevy                  CovLatin Coach   17:50     22. Todd Humphrey           Covington, Ky.     23:04

7. Steve Adkisson               Ft. Mitchell, Ky.  18:15     23. Stephen Fleming          Cresnt Sprngs, Ky. 23:15 

8. Chris Parsons                 Huntington, W V 18:42     24. David Landwehr           CovCath                23:18

9. Steve Steller                   Ft. Thomas, Ky.   19:25     25. Al Savato                       Ft. Thomas, Ky.   23:33

10. Billy Anderson             Villa Hills, Ky.    19:34     26. Liz Hofacre                  Villa Hills, Ky.    24:51

11. Greg Bridgewater        Huntington, W V 19:50     27. Bryce Read                   Cresnt Sprngs, Ky. 25:07

12. Cam Carver                   Cincinnati, Oh.     19:59     28. Kristen “MarkyTravis  Lloyd  H.S.        28:14

13. Stephen Auge               Covington, Ky.     20:18     29. Nicole Winkler            Covington, Ky.     35:32

14. Tom Arnold                  Ft. Wright, Ky.     20:38     30. David Otte                    CovCath                36:30

15. Michele VanLaninghamBurlington, Ky.  20:57     31. Matt Winkler                Covington, Ky.     41:52    

16. Todd Hofacre               Fairfield, Oh.       21:23